ORLOFSKY, District Judge.I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Br. at 2 (citing N.J. Admin. C. 6A:14-l.l(d) (1998)), they conclude that no other public agency has been “otherwise obligated” to pay for such services.
I find these arguments unpersuasive. The State Defendants’ reading renders § 1412(a)(12) an empty tautology that does little more than require the States to follow their own law. It is difficult to understand why Congress would have completely rewritten this section of IDEA in 1997 in order to accomplish that largely redundant purpose. More problematic is the fact that the State Defendants’ reading strains the plain language of § 1412(a)(12)(B)(i). Under that section, a public agency is “otherwise obligated” not only if State law provides specifically that the agency must pay for part of a FAPE, but also if the agency is “assigned responsibility ... to provide or pay for any services that are also considered special education or related services ... that are necessary for ensuring a [FAPE].”