MEMORANDUM
[…] (1) by a participant or beneficiary-
* >:<*** *
(B) to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan.
. Another factor federal courts consider in determining whether complete preemption is properly invoked is whether the plaintiff's state claim falls within the civil enforcement provisions of the federal statute. Franchise Tax Bd., 463 U.S. at 24-26, 103 S.Ct. 2841; Aronson, 90 F.Supp.2d at 665-67. To this end, defendants invoke 47 U.S.C. § 207 as the FCA provision that provides an enforcement mechanism:
Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.
47 U.S.C. § 207. A related provision, 47 U.S.C. § 206, declares a common carrier liable for damages for violations of the FCA.
To support complete preemption, a statute must create a cause of action that vindicates the same interest as that which the plaintiff's state claim seeks to enforce.