Gelb v. Board of Elections
[…] Gelb v. Board of Elections in the City of New York, 888 F.Supp. 509, 513 (S.D.N.Y.1995).

With regard to the 1993 Democratic Parly primary election for Bronx Borough President, Gelb had claimed: (1) that sample ballots violated NYEL-§ 7-118 (which requires that sample ballots contain “suitable illustrated directions for voting on the voting machine”); (2) that absentee ballots violated NYEL § 7-122(1) (which requires that ballots contain "blank spaces for writing in names of persons not printed on the ballot” and write-in instructions); (3) that ballots in the voting booths violated NYEL § 7-114(2)(g) (which provides that "spaces ' containing names of candidates and for writing in names ... shall be separated by light horizontal lines”); (4) that the defendants violated NYEL § 7-202(1) (which requires that voting machines "permit voting in absolute secrecy”).