Gelb v. Board of Elections
[…] . § 16-102 provides: "[T]he election of any person to any party position may be contested in a proceeding instituted in the supreme court by any aggrieved candidate.... The court may direct ... the holding of a new primary election ... where it finds there has been such fraud or irregularity as to render impossible a determination as to who rightfully was ... elected.”

§ 16-104 provides: "The form and content of any ballot, or portion thereof, to be used in an election ... may be contested in a proceeding instituted in the supreme court by any aggrieved candidate....”

§ 16-106 provides: "The casting or canvassing or refusal to cast challenged ballots ... may be contested in a proceeding instituted in the supreme or county court, by any candidate ... and by any voter with respect to the refusal to cast such voter's ballot.... The canvass of returns by the ... city ... board of canvassers may be contested, in a proceeding instituted in the supreme court by any voter.... The court may direct a recan-vass or the correction of an error, or the performance of any duty imposed by law on such ... city ... board of inspectors, or canvassers.”