Gelb v. Board of Elections
[…] . The action was transferred to the undersigned on or about December 8, 1998.

. Gelb seeks $10,000,000.00 from the Board. {Gelb II Compl. at 7.) From each of the thirteen individual defendants, Gelb seeks an additional $200,000.00. {Id.)

. With regard to the 1997 Democratic Party primary election for Bronx Borough President, Gelb claims: (1) that sample ballots violated NYEL § 7-118 by not providing write-in voting instructions; (2) that absentee ballots violated NYEL §§ 7-114 and 7-122(1) by not providing write-in spaces or instructions; (3) that Defendants violated NYEL § 6-164 (which provides that "[u]pon the receipt of [an opportunity to ballot petition signed by the requisite number of party voters requesting an opportunity to write in the name of a candidate], such office or position shall be deemed contested and the primary ballots of the party shall afford an opportunity to vote thereon") and NYEL § 9-102(2) (which provides that the "chairman of the board of inspectors shall ... read ... the result as shown by the counter number, and then shall read the votes recorded for each office on the write-in ballots"); and (4) that Defendants deliberately committed these alleged