Gelb v. Board of Elections
[…] See Shepherd v. Fraisher, 1999 WL 713839 at *2 ("although the same standards for summary judgment apply when a pro se litigant is involved, the pro se litigant 'should be given special latitude in responding to a summary judgment motion.' ”) (citation omitted.)

. As noted, both Judge Sotomayor in Gelb I and Judge Baer in Gelb II resolved 12(b)(6) motions in favor of plaintiff. At the same time, Judge Sotomayor in Gelb I and this Court in Gelb II have concluded that summary judgment in favor of the defendants is warranted.

. NYEL § 6-164 provides, in relevant part, that party voters "equal in number to at least the number of signers required to designate a candidate for such office or position [4000 with respect to Bronx Borough President, see New York Election Law § 6-136] may file ... a petition requesting an opportunity to write in the name of a candidate or candidates, who need not be specified, for such office or position. Upon the receipt of such a petition, such office or position shall be deemed contested and the primary ballots of the party shall afford an opportunity to vote thereon.”

.In his Declaration, Mr.