Calhoon v. Sell
[…] Harold Compton, Realty Officer for the Rosebud Agency, an employee of the BIA, testified that no easement exists in BIA documents as to T 2614, as to the half mile segment between A 2611 and T 2860, as to a mile segment on the section line between A 2639 and A 2598.5, and as to the portion of the roadway running down the middle of 17-102-76. His testimony is credible and is accepted by the court.

[¶ 38] SDCL 31-3-1 provides: “Whenever any road shall have been used, worked, and kept in repair as a public highway continuously for twenty years, the same shall be deemed to have been legally located or dedicated to the public, and shall be and remain a public highway until changed or vacated in some manner provided by law.” SDCL 31-3-2 provides: “Notwithstanding § 31-3-1, the mere use by the public of any route of travel along or across public or private land, or the right-of-way of any railroad company for any period, shall not operate to establish a public highway and no right shall inure to the public or any