Calhoon v. Sell
[…] [¶ 15] It was not argued in Scholder that § 1353 grants greater rights than § 345 but that may well be the case. 28 U.S.C. § 1353 is of greater scope than 25 U.S.C. § 345 because it grants original jxxrisdiction “of any civil action involving the right of any person * * * to any allotment of land * * *.” In other words, the well pleaded complaint rule need not be applied. The complaint in the present case does plead and involve rights of Indians .to allotments and thus, even under the well pleaded complaint rule, jurisdiction exists. The earlier statute, 25 U.S.C. § 345, is not particularly well written. The statute authorizes Indians to “commence and prosecute or defend any action, suit, or proceeding in relation to their right thereto* * * and said circuit courts (district courts) are given jurisdiction to try and determine any action * * * involving the right of any person * * * to any allotment of land * * *.” It would seem that a fair reading of this wouid tell us that the claim to the allotment may arise by way of starting the lawsuit or defending the lawsuit.