Calhoon v. Sell
[…] [¶ 13] Under § 5 of the General Allotment Act, Act of February 8, 1887, c. 119, 24 Stat. 388, 389, U.S.C. Title 25, § 348, the Indians’ interest in these allotted lands was subject to restraints on alienation. By § 2 of the Indian Reorganization Act, Act of June 18, 1934, c. 576, 48 Stat. 984, U.S.C. Title 25, § 462, restraints on alienation were extended. The Secretary acted in direct violation of the restraints on alienation, by not requiring compensation for trust lands as they border section lines. 25 U.S.C. § 348 provides in pertinent part: “And if any conveyance shall be made of the lands set apart and allotted as herein provided, or any contract made touching the same, before the expiration of the time above mentioned, such conveyance or contract shall be absolutely null and void* * *.” The Secretary did not even attempt to describe the grant or conveyance on section lines. But if the Secretary did intend to make such a conveyance or contract, the same was null and void from the beginning.