Calhoon v. Sell
[…] [¶34] Tripp County was removed by Congress from the Rosebud Reservation on March 2, 1907, .and portions of the county were thus restored to the public domain.

[¶ 35] The United States issued rights-of-way, i.e. granted permission, to Tripp County on November 9, 1926, for some of the portions of the road that are not located along section lines, this action having been taken pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 311. The court must interpret this federal law and determine its application under the facts of this case. This statute provides: “The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to grant permission, upon compliance with such requirements as he may deem necessary, to the proper State or local authorities for the opening and establishment of public highways, in accordance with the laws of the State or Territory in which the lands are situated, through any Indian reservation or through any lands which have been allotted in severalty to any individual Indian under any laws or treaties but which have not been conveyed to the allottee with full power of alienation.”

[¶ 36] The United States did not grant any valid permission for a public highway to Tripp County for the portions of the road in question that are located on section lines. In the language of the statute, there is no satisfactory evidence of “permission” having been granted.