Case: 12-15999 Date Filed: 05/23/2013 Page: 1 of 14
[…] offense of burglary with assault; therefore the district court did not abuse its
discretion in concluding that Brown violated the conditions of his supervised
release. Once again, Brown’s supervision was conditioned, in part, upon his
abstention from committing any federal, state, or local crimes. See 18 U.S.C. §
3583(d); U.S.S.G. § 7B1.1 cmt. n.1. Pursuant to Florida Statute § 810.02(2)(a),
burglary is a first-degree felony punishable by a term of years, not exceeding life
imprisonment, if the offender assaults or batters any person in the course of
committing the burglary. Fla. Stat. § 810.02(2)(a). Florida law defines “burglary”
as “[e]ntering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an
offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the
defendant is licensed or invited to enter.” Fla. Stat. § 810.02(1)(b)(1). “Assault”
consists of “an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the
person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act
which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is
imminent.” Fla.