Association Casualty Insurance v. Allstate Insurance
[…] For example, the Mississippi Court of Appeals held in Town of Bolton v. Chevron Oil Co., 919 So.2d 1101, 1107, that the State Oil and Gas Board had exclusive jurisdiction over the plaintiff landowners’ tort and contract claims regarding the noncommercial disposal of oil field waste because said jurisdiction was expressly conferred by the enabling statute. (citing Miss.Code Ann. § 17-17-47(1) (2007) (“[T]he State Oil and Gas Board shall continue to exercise exclusive authority to make rules and regulations and issue permits governing noncommercial disposal of oil field waste products.... ”)). The Town of Bolton court utilized this language in conjunction with the provision of a corresponding administrative remedy pursuant to Miss.Code Ann. § 53-1-29 (2007) to invoke the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies.