Association Casualty Insurance v. Allstate Insurance
[…] In Town of Bolton, the plaintiff landowner alleged inter alia various tort claims and breach of contract. The Town *624of Bolton court held that the plaintiff landowners were required to exhaust the applicable administrative remedy before the State Oil and Gas Board, as their tort and contract claims all rested upon types of harm within the Board’s authority regarding the noncommercial disposal of oil field waste. 919 So.2d at 1107 (citing § 17-17-47(1) (“[T]he State Oil and Gas Board shall continue to exercise exclusive authority to make rules and regulations and issue permits governing noncommercial disposal of oil field waste products_”)). Whereas the plaintiff landowners’ characterization of their allegations as tort and contract claims did not render the administrative remedy inadequate, the holding in Town of Bolton rested upon the fact that these claims all concerned noncommercial disposal of oil field waste. Id.