Association Casualty Insurance v. Allstate Insurance
[…] Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78-80, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1934); Huss v. Gayden, 465 F.3d 201, 205-06 (5th Cir.2006).

ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES

A. EXCLUSIVITY

The defendants contend first that the plaintiffs’ claims are within the exclusive administrative jurisdiction of the Commissioner of Insurance. They argue that the legislature included in the MWUA statutes a remedy before the Commissioner of Insurance under Miss.Code Ann. § 83-34-19 (2006), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Any person insured pursuant to this chapter, or his representative, or any affected insurer who may be aggrieved by an act, ruling or decision of the association, may within thirty (30) days after such ruling, appeal to the commissioner. Any hearings held by the commissioner pursuant to such an appeal shall be in accordance with procedure set forth in the insurance laws of Mississippi ... All persons or insureds aggrieved by any order or decision of the commissioner may appeal as provided by the insurance laws of the State of Mississippi.

(emphasis added). Pursuant to § 83-34-19, § VIII of the Plan provides the specific procedure pertaining to the administrative remedy: