*463MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Hunter cannot now qualify as the widow of David L. Hunter for purposes of her application for widow’s insurance benefits. The Law Judge’s opinion was adopted as the final decision of the Secretary by the Social Security Administration’s Appeals Council. Having exhausted all available administrative remedies, Mrs. Hunter has now appealed to this court.
As noted by the Administrative Law Judge, disposition in this case turns on a determination as to whether plaintiff qualifies as the widow of the deceased wage earner.1 For purposes of such a determination, 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(1)(A) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
An applicant is the wife, husband, widow, or widower of a fully ... insured individual for purposes of this title if the courts of the State in which such insured individual ... was domiciled at the time of his death ... would find that such applicant and such insured individual were validly married ... at the time he died. If such courts would not find that such applicant and such insured individual were validly married at such time, such applicant shall, nevertheless, be deemed to be the wife, husband, widow, or widower, as the case may be, of such insured individual if such applicant would, under the laws applied by such courts in determining the devolution of intestate personal property, have the same status with respect to the taking of such property as a wife, husband, widow, or widower of such insured individual.
Furthermore, an applicant may also be deemed to be the spouse of a deceased wage earner if the applicant married the *464wage earner in good faith, without knowing of a legal impediment to the validity of the marriage, and if the applicant was living with the wage earner at the time of the wage earner’s death. In this regard, 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(1)(B) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Such applicant in good faith went through a marriage ceremony with such individual resulting in a purported marriage between them which, but for a legal impediment not known to the applicant at the time of such ceremony, would have been a valid marriage, and such applicant and the insured individual were living in the same household at the time of the death of such insured individual ... such purported marriage shall be deemed to be a valid marriage. The provisions of the preceding sentence shall not apply (i) if another person is or has been entitled to a benefit... on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of such insured individual and such other person is (or is deemed to be) a wife, widow, husband, or widower of such insured individual under subparagraph A....
On appeal to this court, plaintiff has emphasized the provisions of § 416(h)(1)(A) in arguing that the Secretary erred in determining that she is neither the legal widow nor the “deemed” widow of David L. Hunter.