Medical Rehabilitation Services, P.C. v. Bowen
[…] The same result is reached by this Court in the instant case.

. Plaintiff relies upon Western Medical Enterprises v. Heckler, 783 F.2d 1376 (9th Cir.1986) to argue the Court has jurisdiction to review the PRRB's determination that plaintiff failed to demonstrate good cause for filing a late appeal. In Western Medical, the Ninth Circuit found that the Secretary had authority to promulgate 42 C.F.R. § 405.1841(b) which provides, in part:

A request for a [PRRB] hearing filed after the time limit shall be dismissed by the [PRRB], except that for good cause shown the time limit may be extended.

The Ninth Circuit further found that a [PRRB] decision that a provider lacks good cause for a late appeal is a final decision subject to judicial review. The Ninth Circuit stated that review of a good cause determination is subject to an abuse of discretion standard of review.