Medical Rehabilitation Services, P.C. v. Bowen
[…] First, plaintiff maintained BCBS had mislead it by stating the adjustments were not final and that the adjustments flowed through each other and were considered as a single adjustment. Second, plaintiff argued that since it never received any NPRs, and more than one year had passed since the February, 1984 adjustments, plaintiff should have been permitted to file an appeal pur*591suant to 42 C.F.R. § 1835(c).2 Finally, plaintiff argued that if the 180-day period applied to the appeal for FYE 1979 through 1981, the appeal should nonetheless be permitted pursuant to 42 C.F.R. 405.1841(b) which provides in relevant part:

A request for a [PRRB] hearing filed after the [180-day] time limit ... shall be dismissed by the [PRRB], except that for good cause shown, the time limit may be extended.

The PRRB rejected plaintiffs arguments. The PRRB found that the request was not filed within 180 days of the dates of the NPRs issued for the years in question. The PRRB further found plaintiff failed to demonstrate good cause for filing late.