N.Y. Ins. Law § 5108. Subsection (c) mandates reporting of suspected incidents of fraud: “Every insurer shall report to the commissioner of health any patterns of overcharging, excessive treatment or other improper actions by a health provider within thirty days after such insurer has knowledge of such pattern.” Id.
WCB has created a fee schedule (the “WCB Fee Schedule”) that includes, inter alia, the relative values assigned to radiological services and applicable payment rules (the “Ground Rules”) for radiology procedures, including x-ray and MRI. (See Feltoon Cert. Ex.