MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Lumpkin, 863 F.2d 525, 527 (7th Cir.1988) (“a district court may not use its views of state law as the basis for relief against the state itself”). This court thus dismisses Count 6 for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.
The ICC’s other objections to the Amended Complaint require greater discussion than that addressed above. The ICC first contends that this court has no jurisdiction over the towers’ claims by virtue of the Johnson Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1342 (1982). The Act as amended provides:
The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political subdivision, where:
(1) Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or repugnance of the order to the Federal Constitution; and,
(2) The order does not interfere with interstate commerce; and,
(3) The order has been made after reasonable notice and hearing; and,
(4) A plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.
The towers concede that the ICC is an administrative agency of the State of Illi*1431nois. They grant further that they allege jurisdiction in this court on the basis of the repugnance of the state’s regulatory scheme to the Federal Constitution, that the ICC has always acted after reasonable notice and hearing, and that the towing companies have satisfactory remedies in the courts of the State of Illinois.