AMENDED MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See Kajevic v. Baer, 588 F.Supp. 1061 (E.D.Mich.1984).
However, the Court still must consider the effect of failing to specify a sentencing statute on the Judgment Order. In order to do this, the Court must interpret the language of 18 U.S.C. § 4205. The Court follows the traditional rules of statutory interpretation, noting particularly that it is the duty of the judiciary “to give effect, if possible, to every clause and word of a statute.” United States v. Menasche, 348 U.S. 528, 538-39, 75 S.Ct. 513, 520, 99 L.Ed. 615 (1955).
*978Section 4205(a) begins with the following language: “Whenever confined and serving a definite term or terms of more than one year, a prisoner shall be eligible for release on parole after serving one-third of such term or terms_” 18 U.S.C. § 4205(a) (emphasis added). Under section 4205(b)(1), however, a sentencing court, “when in its opinion the ends of justice and best interest of the public require that the defendant be sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, may designate in the sentence of imprisonment imposed a minimum term at the expiration of which the prisoner shall become eligible for parole, which term may be less than but shall not be more than one-third of the maximum sentence imposed by the court.” 18 U.S.C. § 4205(b)(1) (emphasis added).
Knight’s view is that § 4205(a) and § 4205(b) each are options which the court must affirmatively choose. However, the statutory language does not comport with that view. The words at the beginning of these two sections are revealing.