AMENDED MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] S.Rep. No. 369, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 18, reprinted in 1976 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 335, 340.
B. Due Process Violated by Delay
Knight argues that the Parole Commission failed to timely respond to his appeal. Knight cites the literal language of 28 C.F.R. § 2.26(c) in supporting his argument. 28 C.F.R. § 2.26(c) provides: “The National Appeals Board shall act within sixty days of receipt of the appellant’s papers, to affirm, modify, or reverse the decision ...” (emphasis added). Knight signed his appeal on March 16, 1988. However, the NAB did not stamp the appeal as received until August 15, 1988. Thereafter, the NAB sent a Notice of Action on Appeal on October 18, 1988. Thus, it appears that the NAB acted 64 days after receiving the appeal.