MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Sandoz also argues that 21 C.F.R. § 310.6(b)(1) is not the properly applicable provision in this case because it relates only to “brands, potencies, dosage forms, salts and esters.” Rather, Sandoz claims, CPB Suppository is a “combination drug” governed by § 310.6(b)(2). Sandoz asserts that drugs falling under this regulation are not considered to be “covered” by the NDA for another drug. However, Sandoz ignores the full text of § 310.6(b)(1). That subsection reads:
An identical, related, or similar drug includes other brands, potencies, dosage forms, salts, and esters of the same drug moiety as well as of any drug moiety related in chemical structure or known pharmacological properties.
§ 310.6(b)(1) (emphasis added). Sandoz’s experts have acknowledged the relationship or similarity between CPB Suppository and Cafergot.