MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Weinberger, 412 U.S. 655, 93 S.Ct. 2498, 37 L.Ed.2d 244 (1973). See also United States v. Articles of Drug ... Hormonin, 498 F.Supp. 424, 435-36 (D.N.J.1980), aff'd, 672 F.2d 904 (3d Cir.1981).
3. “Coverage” by an Effective NDA
A third requirement of the grandfather clause is that CPB must not have been “covered” by another drug’s effective NDA on October 9, 1962. CPB Suppository fails to satisfy this criteria also.
The term “covered” in this context means that the drug in question is “identical, similar, or related” to a drug that is the subject of an effective NDA. See 21 C.F.R. § 310.6. A “similar” or “related” drug is one that is “related in chemical structure or known pharmacological properties” or a “combination drug product containing a drug that is identical, similar, or related to a drug named in a [Federal Register] notice.” 21 C.F.R. §§ 310.6(b)(1), (2). See also USV Pharmaceutical Corp. v. Weinberger, 412 U.S. 655, 663-67, 93 S.Ct. 2498, 2504-06, 37 L.Ed.2d 244 (1973) (“me-too” drugs are “similar” under grandfather clause).