For the reasons stated below, Defendant’s motion is GRANTED.
[…] In light of the presumption of arbitrability asserted in the Steelworkers Trilogy, the Court will not circumvent the enforcement procedure agreed to in the Rules in order to get to the underlying merits of the Plaintiff’s claim. It is apparent from the Rules, read in their entirety, that the parties agreed to put this dispute to arbitration. Consequently, the plaintiff may not seek enforcement of its claim in this Court.
CONCLUSION OF LAW
For the foregoing reasons, the Defendant Security Fence’s motion for summary judgment is hereby GRANTED.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
. Section 301(a), 61 Stat. 156, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) states:
Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter, or between any such organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect of the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.
. United Steelworkers v. American Manufacturing Co., 363 U.S. 564, 80 S.Ct. 1343, 4 L.Ed.2d 1403 (1960); United Steelworkers v. Warrior & Gulf Navigation Co., 363 U.S. 574, 80 S.Ct. 1347, 4 L.Ed.2d 1409 (1960); United Steelworkers v.