Allstate Insurance v. Siano
[…] N.Y.Ins.Law, § 3420(g) (McKinney’s 1985)

There is no dispute that the policy issued to the decedent did not expressly provide for coverage for spousal claims against the insured. Therefore, there is do dispute that had the accident occurred in New York, there clearly would be no coverage. Defendant contends that since the accident occurred in New Jersey that N.Y.Ins.Law § 5103(e) (McKinney 1985) requires incorporation of the provisions of the foreign states type of coverage, into the defendant’s New York policy. N.Y.Ins.Law § 5103(e) provides as follows:

Every owner’s policy of liability insurance issued in satisfaction of article six or eight of the vehicle and traffic law shall also provide, when a motor vehicle covered by such policy is used or operated in any other state or in any Canadian providence, insurance coverage for such motor vehicle at least in the minimum amount required by the laws of that state or province.

*424Similarly, the defendant relies on the New York Department of Insurance’s regulatory implementation of § 5103(e), contained in Regulation 60.1(e) which provides:

“An ‘owner’s policy of liability insurance’ shall contain in substance the following minimum provision or provisions which are equally or more favorable to the insured and judgment creditors ... A provision that when a motor vehicle is used or operated in any other State or Canadian province a policy currently in effect or hereafter issued shall provide at least the minimum amount and kind of coverage which is required in such cases under the laws of such other jurisdiction.