stations, (2) prescribe the nature of the service to be rendered by each class of licensed stations and each station within *774any class, (3) regulate the kind of apparatus to be used, (4) “study new uses for radio, provide experimental uses of frequencies, and generally encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest,” (5) have authority to prescribe the qualifications of station operators, to classify them according to the duties to be performed, to fix the forms of such licenses, and to issue them to persons who are found to be qualified by the Commission. 47 U.S.C. sec. 303 (emphasis added).
Subchapter III of the FCA sets forth special provisions relating to radio. At 47 U.S.C. section 301, the FCA provides:
It is the purpose of this chapter, among other things, to maintain the control of the United States over all the channels of radio transmission; and to provide for the use of such channels, but not the ownership thereof, by persons for limited periods of time, under licenses granted by Federal authority, and no such license shall be construed to create any right, beyond the terms, conditions, and periods of the license. No person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio ... except under and in accordance with this chapter and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this chapter. (Emphasis added).
Thus, the FCA grants the FCC the authority to classify, license, and otherwise regulate the operation of ham radios. Again, this authority is granted for the purpose of furthering the public interest. In furthering the public interest, the FCC may grant licenses to individuals who have limited privileges arising out of that grant. The FCA specifically provides that the rights of granted licensees are not unlimited and that no license shall be construed to create any right beyond the terms, conditions and periods of the license. 47 U.S.C. sec. 301.
Plaintiff points to the regulations promulgated pursuant to the FCA which provide specifics regarding licensing authority and towers. Again, the Court notes the policy language set forth in the regulations: Basis and purpose.