Cherpak v. Newell Manufacturing Corp.
[…] In addition to those examples cited above, the court in Levy v. Pyramid Co. of Ithaca implied that the filing of the complaint with the district court would suffice. 687 F.Supp. 48, 53 (N.D.N.Y.1988), aff’d on other grounds, 871 F.2d 9 (1989). However, this Court is bound only by the recent Second Circuit decision in Personis, which clearly stated that “literal compliance with section 203(b)(5), ... suffices to lengthen the limitation period.” Personis, 889 F.2d at 427. In light of the aforementioned district court eases, it is worthy of repeating that section 203(b)(5) requires, in a county outside the City of New York, delivery of the summons to the sheriff of that county in which “the defendant resides, is employed or is doing business ... or in which the cause of action arose.” N.Y.Civ. Prac.L. & R. § 203(b)(5) (McKinney 1972 & Supp.1990).

As a general rule, this Court finds that absent literal compliance with the statute, plaintiffs are not entitled to the section 203(b)(5) extension.