Marchessault (trial judge); Kirsten V. Brunson (rehearing judge)
[…] are raised for the first time on appeal, dismissal of the
[defective specification] will depend on whether there is plain
error -- which, in most cases, will turn on the question of
prejudice.” Humphries, 71 M.J. at 213. Here, the parties agree
that it was plain and obvious error for the Government not to
allege the terminal element in the specifications under Charge
II and the Additional Charge. Id. at 212. “The question, then,
is whether the defective specification[s] resulted in material
prejudice to Appell[ant]’s substantial right to notice.” Id. at
215; see also Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a) (2006) (“A
finding or sentence of court-martial may not be held incorrect
on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially
prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.”).
“Both [the Fifth and Sixth] [A]mendments ensure the right
of an accused to receive fair notice of what he is being charged
with.” United States v. Girouard, 70 M.J. 5, 10 (C.A.A.F.
17
United States v. Gaskins, No. 13-0016/AR
2011). An Article 134, UCMJ, specification that fails to plead