United States v. Castellano, 12-0684/MC
[…] he is charged.”).
First, we note that two of the Marcum factors, force and
sexual activity with a child, were identified by the President
as warranting additional penalties long before either Lawrence
or Marcum were decided. MCM ch. 25 para. 127c, ch. 28 para.
204(a) (1969 rev. ed.) (providing for increased maximum
punishments). While only Congress may define the elements of a
criminal offense, Liparota, 471 U.S. at 424, there is no
question that the President may identify factors that warrant an
increase in the maximum punishment. See Article 56, UCMJ, 10
U.S.C. § 856 (“The punishment which a court-martial may direct
for an offense may not exceed such limits as the President may
prescribe for that offense.”); see also Loving v. United States,
517 U.S. 748, 768, 773 (1996) (holding that Congress has the
power to “delegate authority to the President to define the
aggravating factors that permit imposition of a statutory
penalty,” and that “the President, acting in his constitutional
12