In re United States
[…] . The Application and previous order have been filed under seal. This opinion is not sealed because it has been carefully drafted to avoid discussion of confidential matters, and only addresses legal issues of general applicability to similar applications.

. A "pen register” is a "device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted, provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any communication ...” 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3).

.A "trap and trace device” is "a device or process that captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number” or other identifiers "reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication, provided, however, that such information not include the contents of any communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4).

. Because by their nature applications for CSLI have long, cumbersome titles, I will refer to the decisions in those cases in the following shorthand form: “[CITY] [Year] Order " followed by the citation to their reporting service (either the Federal Supplement or Westlaw).