Mozur v. Turnage
[…] Whenever any disallowed claim is reopened and thereafter allowed on the basis of new and material evidence resulting from the correction of the military records of the proper service department under section 1552 of title 10, or the change, correction, or modification of a discharge or dismissal under section 1553 of title 10, or from other corrective action by competent authority, the effective date of commencement of the benefits so awarded ... in no event shall ... be retroactive for more than one year from the date of reopening of such disallowed claim.

. 38 C.F.R. 3.400(g) states in relevant part:

Where entitlement is established because of the correction, change, or modification of a military record, or of a discharge or dismissal, by a Board established under 10 U.S.C. 1552 or 1553, or because of other corrective action by competent military naval, or air authority, the award will be effective from the latest of these dates:
(1) Date application for change, correction, or modification was filed with the service department, in either an original or disallowed claim;
(2) Date of receipt of claim if claim was disallowed; or
(3) One year prior to date of reopening of disallowed claim.