Hako Minuteman, Inc. v. Advance Machine Co.
[…] Plaintiff requested an opportunity to conduct discovery and address the motion in more depth if the Court ultimately disagreed with plaintiff's position. On January 11, the Court set a date for defendant to reply to the preliminary response and suggested that plaintiff begin conducting whatever discovery it deemed appropriate in the interim. Defendant filed its reply brief on January 22, arguing that its view of the law was correct.

The parties agree that venue is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b), which provides:

Any civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.

Plaintiff does not contend that defendant resides in this district. Accordingly, venue is proper only if defendant both “[1] has committed acts of infringement and [2] has a regular and established place of business” in this district.