I. Facts
[…] The Court found that the Legislature did not intend for the diminution to be determined by applying the *1288employer’s percentage of fault to the sub-rogation interest itself:
Had the legislature intended that the diminution was to be determined by applying the employer’s percentage of fault or negligence to the subrogation interest itself, it could have so provided as it did in the provision in Kansas Automobile Injury Reparations Act, enacted in 1977, currently codified as K.S.A.1990 Supp. 40-3113a(d) as follows:
“In the event of a recovery pursuant to K.SA. 60-258a, and amendments thereto, the insurer or self-insurer’s right of subrogation shall be reduced by the percentage of negligence attributable to the injured person.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Id. Therefore, the Brabander formula for determining an employer’s diminished hen is as follows:
diminished lien = lien - [damages x % of employer’s fault].
The Court’s decision in Brabander opened the door for the Legislature to amend K.S.A. 44 — 504(d).