MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] In the alternative, the defendants assert that Pacesetter owed a duty to the defendant to take those ordinary and reasonable steps necessary to file in a tariff the rates negotiated with and promised to the defendants and that Pacesetter negligently failed to take such steps, thereby damaging the defendants and creating a tort action in favor of the defendants. Title 49, United States Code Annotated, Section 10103 (West 1988) provides that “[ejxcept as otherwise provided in this subtitle, the remedies provided under this subtitle are in addition to remedies existing under another law or at common law.” In Nader v. Allegheny Airlines, Inc., 426 U.S. 290, 96 S.Ct. 1978, 48 L.Ed.2d 643 (1976), the Supreme Court repeated with apparent approval the analysis of a similar savings clause in Texas & Pacific R. Co. v.