MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Discussion
In their statutory counterclaim, defendants assert that plaintiffs in these actions are attempting to impose retroactively upon the defendants rates that are unreasonable and therefore unlawful under 49 U.S.C.A. § 10701(a). Consequently, defendants allege that they are entitled pursuant to 49 U.S.C.A. § 11705(b)(3) to recover from plaintiffs all damages that defendants may sustain as a result. Title 49, United States Code Annotated, Section 11705(b)(3) provides:
A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II or IV of chapter 105 of this title or a freight forwarder is liable for damages resulting from the imposition of rates for transportation or service the Commission finds to be in violation of this subtitle.
Section 11705(b)(3) grants shippers a right to recover reparations from motor carriers who impose an unreasonable rate. However, the clear language of the provision indicates that the subsection only applies following an ICC finding of a violation.