Vigil v. Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Railway Co.
[…] The Court finds good cause to strike the new opinions contained in the April 5, 2007 and May 7, 2007 Affidavits that were neither included in the Haley Report, nor addressed at Mr. Haley’s deposition.

6. Mr. Haley’s opinions are inadmissible to the extent they are premised on inadmissible evidence under 23 U.S.C. § 409 or 49 U.S.C. § 20903.

Defendants argue that Mr. Haley’s opinions are inadmissible to the extent they are premised on evidence that is inadmissible under 23 U.S.C. § 409.

Section 409 provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 148 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at *1209a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.

23 U.S.C. § 409.

The plain language of the statute excludes from evidence all data compiled for purposes of highway and railroad crossing safety enhancement and construction for which a state receives federal funding.