Vigil v. Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Railway Co.
[…] Union Pac. R.R. Co., 954 F.2d 1433, 1435 (8th Cir.1992) (internal quotations and citations omitted).

The statute precludes an expert from rendering an opinion in court based on materials compiled for the purpose of complying with the federal program of enhancing safety at crossings. Robertson, 954 F.2d at 1435. It is reversible error to admit such materials. Lusby v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 4 F.3d 639, 641 (8th Cir.1993) (reversible error to admit expert opinion based on reports covered by § 409); Harrison v. Burlington N. R. Co., 965 F.2d 155, 159-60 (7th Cir.1992) (mandatory language of § 409 withdraws district court’s ordinarily broad discretion in evidentiary matters).

Moreover, 49 U.S.C. § 20903 reads “No part of an accident or incident report filed by a railroad carrier under Section 20901 of this title or made by the Secretary of Transportation under Section 20902 of this title may be used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.” 49 U.S.C. § 20903. Section 20902 grants the Secretary of Transportation authority to investigate accidents resulting in serious injury to an individual or to railroad property, occurring on the railroad line of a railroad carrier. See 49 U.S.C. § 20903.