Wilderness Society, Center for Native Ecosystems v. Wisely
[…] *1303b. Preparation of a BA

Next, the Plaintiffs argue that the BLM failed to prepare a required BA before engaging in consultation. The ESA provides that, “with respect to any agency action,” the agency “shall conduct a biological assessment for the purpose of identifying any endangered species or threatened species which is likely to be affected by such action.” 16 U.S.C. § 1536(c)(1). The Defendants argue that this provision relates only to a “major construction activity” within the meaning of NEPA. Citing 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(b) (“The procedures of this section are required for Federal actions that are ‘major construction activities’ ”). The Plaintiffs reply that, to the extent the regulations can be read as limiting the requirement of a BA to “major construction activities” instead of “any agency action,” the regulation is inconsistent with the statutory requirement and thus, not entitled to deference.