RULING AND ORDER
[…] The Limitation Act shields ship owners from some forms of civil liability in order to encourage investment in maritime commerce. See Amie L. Medley, Note, A Sea of Confusion: The Shipowners’ Limitation of Liability Act as an Independent Basis for Admiralty Jurisdiction, 108 Mich. L. Rev. 229, 234 (2009). In its current form, the Limitation Act provides that “the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability ... shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight.” 46 U.S.C. § 30505(a). It further provides that “claims, debts, and liabilities subject to limitation ... are those arising from any embezzlement, loss, or destruction of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board the vessel, any loss damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner.” Id. § 30505(b).
As originally enacted, the Limitation Act did not specify any procedures for its enforcement. It simply provided that any party could “take ‘the appropriate proceedings in any court.’ ” Norwich Co. v. Wright, 80 U.S. 104, 123, 13 Wall. 104, 20 L.Ed. 585 (1871).