RULING AND ORDER
[…] The apparent purpose of the Limitation Act is to encourage commercial maritime activities on the waters of the United States. See Seven Resorts, Inc. v. Cantlen, 57 F.3d 771, 773 (9th Cir.1995). The Supreme Court’s reading of the Limitation Act as a grant of admiralty jurisdiction in Richardson furthered that purpose, but Congress undermined the Richardson Court’s rationale for reading the Limitation Act as a jurisdictional provision when it passed the Admiralty Extension Act of 1948 (“Extension Act”), Pub. L. No. 80-695, 62 Stat. 496 (1948) (codified as amended at 46 U.S.C. § 30101(a)). The Extension Act provides: “The admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States extends to and includes cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done or consummated on land.” 46 U.S.C. § 30101(a) (emphasis added). Under the Extension Act, the torts at issue in Richardson and The No. 6 would now be considered maritime torts that fall within the scope of the federal courts’ admiralty jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1).