RULING AND ORDER
[…] Sanders, 430 U.S. 99, 104-05, 97 S.Ct. 980, 51 L.Ed.2d 192 (1977). The Court now *112considers that statutory interpretation question as a matter of first impression.
“As with all questions of statutory interpretation, the Court begins with the language of the statute.” Deacon v. Metro-North R.R. Co., No. 3:07cvl811 (MRK), 2009 WL 3059128, at *2 (D.Conn. Sept. 22, 2009) (citing United States v. Luden, 347 F.3d 45, 51 (2d Cir.2003)); Murphy ex rel. Estate of Payne v. United States, 340 F.Supp.2d 160, 167 (D.Conn.2004), aff'd, 427 F.3d 158 (2d Cir.2005). The relevant language here comes from 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a): “The owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability under this chapter.” Id.
Although § 30511(a) surely contemplates some litigation in federal district courts, it does not use the type of language that Congress ordinarily uses when granting subject-matter jurisdiction to federal courts. Cf.