MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Barrett, his actions are morally justified if they were necessary for the purpose of defending innocent human life. Under these conditions, Paul Hill should be acquitted of all charges against him.
. This court noted McMillan's thinly concealed hostility toward Dr. Stoppel, referring to him as "the abortionist” and "abortionist Stoppel,” thereby openly expressing his scorn and loathing.
. Title 18 U.S.C. § 248(e)(3) defines "intimidation]” as that conduct which "placets] a person in reasonable apprehension of bodily harm to him- or herself or to another.”
. Title 18 U.S.C. § 876 provides in pertinent part that "[wjhoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be deposited as aforesaid, any communication with or without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other person and containing any ... threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”