Hamilton v. United States
[…] 28 U.S.C.A. § 2401 (Supp.1990). Before instituting suit in federal court, however, a claimant must first present the claim to the appropriate agency. Id. § 2675(a). The purpose of this presentation requirement is to allow the agency to exercise its authority under 28 U.S.C.A. § 2672 (Supp.1990), which permits the head of the agency to “consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, compromise, and settle any claim for money damages against the United States.” Id. The requirement of filing an administrative claim is jurisdictional and can not be waived. Bialowas v. United States, 443 F.2d 1047, 1049 (3d Cir.1971).