OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Plaintiff was fingerprinted and confined until February 3, 1988. Juvenile court dismissed charges against plaintiff on March 22, 1988. On March 20, 1990, plaintiff filed suit against defendant City of Philadelphia asserting civil rights violations under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and pendent state claims of false arrest, false imprisonment, negligence, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and invasion of privacy.
I. STATE CLAIMS
Section 5523 of Pennsylvania’s limitation statutes states, “The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within one year: (1) An action for ... invasion of privacy.” 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 5523 (Purdon’s Supp.1990). Plaintiff commenced her action for invasion of privacy over two years after the arrest and imprisonment on which it was based. This claim is clearly barred.