C. Facts Presented From Discovery
The information gathered by the parties through discovery falls into two categories: the prospect for minority enrollment after Proposal 2’s implementation compared with beforehand; and the difficulty involved in amending the state constitution.
1. Minority Admissions Before and After Proposal 2
Pursuant to the state constitution, the University of Michigan, Michigan State University, and Wayne State University are controlled by boards of regents. Mich. Const, art. VIII, § 5. These boards are endowed with a high degree of autonomy; each enjoys the power of “general supervision of its institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution’s funds.” Ibid. These governing bodies have delegated the responsibility to establish admissions policies to departments within the respective institutions. These “admitting units” have “establish[ed] admissions systems that allow for the consideration of a variety of factors.” Cantrell Mot. for Summ.