Proposal 2 allows universities to use neutral criteria— grades, test scores, schools of origin, community geographies, economic factors, and a host of others — in the admissions process. If these factors are not suitable proxies that generate racially diverse student populations, the universities will be all the poorer, but not because of conscious discrimination.
The plaintiffs’ case is even weaker in terms of Title IX. With respect to that act, the plaintiffs rely on 34 C.F.R. § 106.23(a). The regulation reads as follows:
Nondiscriminatory recruitment. A recipient to which this subpart applies shall not discriminate on the basis of sex in the recruitment and admission of students. A recipient may be required to undertake additional recruitment efforts for one sex as remedial action pursuant to § 106.3(a), and may choose to undertake such efforts as affirmative action pursuant to § 106.3(b).
34 C.F.R. § 106.23(a). To the extent this regulation requires preferential treatment, it may be inconsistent with Title IX itself.