Mobil Oil Corp. v. Attorney General
[…] Mobil alleges its franchise agreements and franchise renewal plans are valid under the PMPA, but violate or would violate at least the following provisions of Virginia law:

1.) § 59.1-21.16:2(0, precluding imposition of “purchase or sales quotas,” in new or renewed leases and supply contracts;
2.) § 59.1-21.11(1), providing that dealers “shall not be required” to keep retail outlets open for more than 16 hours a day, or six days per week;
3.) § 59.1-21.11(6), requiring service station rental agreements to reflect “commercially fair and reasonable standards, uniformly applied to all similarly situated dealers of the same refiner in the same geographic area;”
4.) § 59.1-21.11(4), which bars petroleum refiners from limiting the number of stations operated by a franchisee-dealer;
*11765.) § 59.1-21.11(6), which requires renewals of franchise agreements to be for a period of at least three years;