Mobil Oil Corp. v. Attorney General
[…] Id. § 59.1-21.16:2.

Attorney General’s authority: “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as limiting the authority of the Attorney General under the provisions of § 59.1-68.2.” Id. § 59.1-21.16 (1987). The provision alluded to reads:

*1177Notwithstanding any other provisions of the law to the contrary, the Attorney General may investigate and bring an action in the name of the Commonwealth to enjoin any violation of Chapters 2.1 (§ 59.1-21.1 et seq.) through 3.1 (§ 59.1-41.1 et seq.) [regarding home sales, the VPPFA, the Emergency Petroleum Products Supply Act, Equal' Credit Opportunity Act, and commercial audio recording laws] and of Article 8 (§ 18.2-214 et seq.), Chapter 6 of Title 18.2 [regarding misrepresentation and other commercial fraud] of this Code.

The Commissioner’s department issued “Rules and Regulations for Enforcement of the VPPFA” (“Regs.”) in 1986. Plaintiff’s Mem. in Opposition to Motion to Dismiss, at Exh.