In re Oberhellmann
[…] For example, in Carlson v. United States, 209 F.2d 209 (1st Cir.1954), the court stated that the “presence” requirement under § 401(1) “is used in a brooding, metaphorical sense broader than misbehavior in the actual presence of the judge as used in Rule 42(a).” Id. at 213. Continuing, the court stated that the grand jury is an arm of the district court; and that no doubt there may be instances of misbehavior in the grand jury room that would constitute the offense of criminal contempt of court because committed in the “presence” of the court within the broader meaning of § 401(1). Id.

The district court’s clerk’s office is as much an arm of the court as is the grand jury. See 28 U.S.C. § 956 (“[t]he clerk of each court and his deputies and assistants shall exercise the powers and perform the duties assigned to them by the court.”). In fact, a clerk of court actually is more of an “arm” of the court than is a grand jury whose purpose is to stand as an independent body between the government and its citizens.