MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] However, in an abundance of caution, the court will consider the necessity of a concursus under the facts present.
This court, in addressing the effect of the limitation proceeding on other actions, has noted that:
The plain language of 46 U.S.C. § 185 appears to give the shipowner an absolute right to localize proceedings in admiralty by petition for limitation. Notwithstanding this, the original, exclusive jurisdiction of the district court is modified by 28 U.S.C. § 1333 which grants jurisdiction, but also provides for the “saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.”
Ray, 626 F.Supp. at 124. The savings to suitors clause, therefore, permits federal courts to deviate from the Limitation Act’s statutory scheme and allows a party to pursue claims in state courts. For some time, the exceptions to the Act’s provisions have consisted of two types of situations.