Valle v. Stengel
[…] It cannot be seriously urged that the action of the defendants was “under color of statute.” Their action violated the laws of New Jersey, and particularly R.S. 10:1-3, N.J.S.A. 10:1-3, which provides: “No owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, * * * agent or employee of any such place” (places of public accommodation, resort or amusement) “shall directly or indirectly refuse, withhold from, or deny to, any person any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges thereof, * * * on account of race, creed, or color.” R.S. 10:1-6, N.J.S.A. 10:1-6 provides: “Any person who shall violate any of the provisions of Sections 10:1-2 to 10:-1-5 of this Title * * * shall, for each and every violation thereof, forfeit and pay the sum of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), to the State, to be recovered in an action at law, with costs, and shall also, for every such violation, he deemed guilty oí a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), or imprisonment of not more than ninety days, or both.”