MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] T & L claims that defendants are in violation of the mandatory acceptance provisions of the bottle bill, as well as the antitrust provisions of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1-7, and the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 12-27. T & L seeks damages as well as a permanent injunction compelling the defendants to accept T & L’s containers and to enjoin them from continuing their alleged violations of state and federal law. T & L expressly invokes paragraph 4 of ECL section 27-1007, which provides that
“a distributor shall have a civil right of action to enforce this subdivision, including ... the right to apply for temporary and preliminary injunctive relief against continuing violations ...” (emphasis added).
Presently before the Court is T & L’s application for a preliminary injunction pending final determination of the action.