Noveck v. Miller
[…] S.H. Kress & Co., 398 U.S. 144, *819157, 90 S.Ct. 1598, 1608, 26 L.Ed.2d 142 (1970), summary judgment should be entered only if the evidence is so one-sided that a reasonable fact-finder could not find for the opposing party. See, e.g., Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248-50, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 2510-11, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986); Street v. J. C. Bradford & Co., 886 F.2d 1472, 1478-80 (6th Cir.1989).

Defendants’ Summary Judgment Motion

A.

In their summary judgment motion, defendants first argue that count 1, based on § 12(2) of the 1933 Act, is time barred. The limitations period for an action brought under § 12(2) is specified in 15 U.S.C. § 77m, which states:

No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k or 771 (2) of this title unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence ... In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability created ... under section 771(2) of this title more than three years after the sale.

(Emphasis added.)

Attached to plaintiffs' complaint as Exhibit A are copies of the cheeks plaintiffs used to pay for the securities at issue in this case. A $5,000 payment was made with a check dated July 29, 1986, which was cashed the same day. The balance of $25,200 was paid with a check dated October 13, 1986, which was cashed on October 15, 1986. See also Complaint, para. 12. Plaintiffs’ complaint was filed with this court on December 7, 1989.

The sale was completed, at the latest, when defendants accepted plaintiffs’ October 13, 1986, check. For present purposes, the court may assume that this check was accepted on the date it was cashed, October 15, 1986. Thus, even assuming that the outermost limitations period applies, plaintiffs would have had to file suit no later than October 15, 1989. Plaintiffs missed this deadline by more than seven weeks.

Plaintiffs argue that the limitations period was tolled because of defendants’ fraudulent concealment. The court must reject this argument. The first sentence of 15 U.S.C. § 77m requires an action brought under § 111(2) to be filed within one year after the discovery of actionable omissions or false statements. - The second sentence qualifies the first by stating that “[i]n no event shall any such action be brought ... more than three years after the sale.” This second sentence clearly manifests Congressional intent to place an absolute (i.e., “untollable”) three-year time limit within which investors may bring an action under § 111(2).