Plaintiff filed this action
[…] Reese, Peebles and two of their friends began driving around. As they traveled, Reese drank from 6 to 8 cans of beer and became noticeably intoxicated. At some point during the trip, Reese climbed out of the cab of the truck and onto the truck bed. The truck hit a bump in the road, and Reese fell out of the truck. As a result of the fall, Reese suffered severe neurological damage. According to plaintiff, he is confined to a wheelchair and is barely capable of communicating with others.
Plaintiff filed this action under O.C.G.A. § 51-l-18(a) seeking to recover her damages resulting from the sale of beer to her minor son. That section states:
The custodial parent or parents shall have a right of action against any person who shall sell or furnish alcoholic beverages to that parent’s underage child for the child’s use without the permission of the child’s parent.
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-18(a) (Supp.1990).