DECISION AND ORDER
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 1144(d).4 Second, as with all waivers, an employee’s release of his rights to ERISA benefits must be both “knowing and voluntary.” Plaintiff contends that his putative waiver fails to satisfy either of these criteria. I will deal with each of these arguments in turn.
a. Validity of the Waiver Under ERISA’s Age Discriminatory Provision — 29 U.S.C. § 1052(a)(2)
Plaintiff claims initially the defendant’s waiver agreement effectively discriminates against him on the basis age and therefore violates section 29 U.S.C. § 1052(a)(2). As it existed at the time plaintiff signed the agreement, § 1052(a)(2) provided that:
No pension plan may exclude from participation (on the basis of age) employees who have attained a specified age, unless—
(A) the plan is a—
(i) defined benefit plan, or
(ii) target benefit plan ..., and
(B) such employees begin employment with the employer after they have attained a specified age which is not more than 5 years before the normal retirement age under the plan.5