DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Alessi v. Raybestos-Manhatten, Inc., 451 U.S. 504, 510-13, 101 S.Ct. 1895, 1899-1901, 68 L.Ed.2d 402 (1981); Nachman Corp., 446 U.S. at 371-373, 100 S.Ct. at 1731-32; see also Bruchac v. Universal Cab Co., 580 F.Supp. 295, 304 (N.D.Ohio 1984).
. Section 1144(d) provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]othing in this title shall be construed to alter, amend, modify, invalidate, impair, or supersede any law of the United States ... or any rule or regulation issued under any such law.”
. Section 1052(a)(2), as amended in 1986 and effective as of January 1, 1988, now states simply that "[n]o pension plan may exclude from participation (on the basis of age) employees who have attained a specified age.” 29 U.S.C. § 1052(a)(2) (1986).