Allstate Insurance v. Valley Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, P.C.
[…] The New York No-Fault reparations law, more specifically through the payment of benefits provisions of N.Y. Ins. Law § 5106 (McKinney 2000), is in no way intended and should not serve as a bar to subsequent actions by an insurer for the recovery of fraudulently obtained benefits from a claimant, where such action is authorized under the auspices of any statute or under common law. Department of Insurance Opinion, 11/29/00 .... To extend this provision, as defendants suggest to preclude subsequent recovery by an insurer, is not justified by the language of the statute. Moreover, Insurance Law § 409 requires insurers to have special investigation units, and to include in their fraud detection plans “coordination with other units of an insurer for the investigation and initiation of civil actions based upon information received by or through the special investigation unit,” Insurance Law § 409(c)(4) (emphasis added). Thus, Insurance Law § 409 anticipates the initiation of civil actions, such as this one.

*340Accord Allstate Ins. Co. v. Belt Parkway Imaging P.C., Index No. 600509/03 (Sept. 22, 2004 Sup.Ct.