Oregon Natural Resources Council v. Lyng
[…] The Secretary interpreted the second sentence differently. While the Ninth Circuit emphasized the words “shall include” in the second sentence, the Secretary emphasized the words “[s]uch regulations.” Logically, the words “such regulations” refer back to the regulations mentioned in the first sentence, which are promulgated only as the Secretary deems necessary. Under the Secretary’s reading, only if he decides to issue regulations at all does the statute require him to include the regulations listed in section 460gg-7(a) through (e).

The Ninth Circuit discounted the apparent discretion granted by the first sentence, reasoning that the first sentence merely allows the Secretary to promulgate “additional regulations as he deems necessary to accomplish the purposes of the Act.” 882 F.2d at 1427. However, the second sentence already gives the Secretary authority to promulgate additional regulations: “Such regulations shall include, but are not limited to....” 16 U.S.C. § 460gg-7 (emphasis added).