La Morder v. Sullivan
[…] ... shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount by which the sum of—
(3) such total of benefits under Sections 223 and 202 of this title for such month, and
(4) such periodic benefits payable (and actually paid) for such month to such individual under such laws or plans, exceeds the higher of—
(5) 80 per centum of his “average current earnings”, or
(6) the total of such individual’s disability insurance benefits ... prior to reduction under this section ....
Section 424a further provides:
For the purposes of clause (5), an individual’s average current earnings means the largest of (A) the average monthly wage (determined under Section 215(b) of this title as in effect prior to January *7811979) used for purposes of computing his benefits under Section 223 of this title, (B) one sixtieth of the total of his wages and self-employment income (computed without regard to the limitations specified in Sections 209(a) and 211(b)(1) of this title) for the five consecutive calendar years after 1950 for which such wages and self-employment income were highest, or (e) one-twelfth of the total of his wages and self-employment income ... for the calendar year in which he had the highest such wages and income during the period consisting of the calendar year in which he became disabled ... and the five years preceding that year.
* * * * * sfc
(d) Exception. The reduction of benefits required by this section shall not be made if the law or plan described in subsection (a)(2) of this section under which a periodic benefit is payable provides for the reduction thereof when anyone is entitled to benefits under this subchapter on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of an individual entitled to benefits under section 428 of this title, and such law or plan so provided on February 18, 1981.

Applying section 424a, the Secretary determined that plaintiff’s average current earnings (ACE) WAS $1,120, utilizing the largest of the three figures specified in section 424a(a).