La Morder v. Sullivan
[…] He does dispute the Secretary’s calculation of the ACE based upon the average of twelve months for that year. Plaintiff contends that calculation of the ACE under section 424a(a) should have been based on the fact that he became disabled on June 10, 1986 and therefore earned $16,805.00 in only five months and ten days (5.3 months). Plaintiff contends that when his net earnings from self-employment ($16,805.00) is divided by 5.3 instead of 12, the ACE should be $3,170.00 (T 69).

If the statute were ambiguous, plaintiff’s interpretation might make sense. However, section 424a(a) is not ambiguous and clearly states that one of the alternative methods of computing a plaintiff’s ACE is to determine “one-twelfth” of the total wages of self-employment income for the calendar year in which the plaintiff “had the highest such wages and income during the period consisting of the calendar year in which he became disabled ... and the five years preceding that year”. Congress could have excluded from the ACE computation any months in a wage earner’s highest year after the period of time that he became disabled. However, Congress did not. It is not for this court or for the Secretary to re-write the statute.