Gaynor v. Agwilines, Inc.
[…] Before we may pass to the question of the liability of the defendant, we must first determine whether the plaintiff can maintain this action. In its answer to the complaint, the defendant alleged that the plaintiff has failed to comply with the provisions of the Clarification Act of 19431. Section 1(a) of the Act, 50 U.S. *618C.A.Appendix Sec. 1291(a), as is pertinent here, provides: “Officers and members of crews (hereinafter referred to as ‘seamen’) employed on United States or foreign flag vessels as employees of the United States through the War Shipping Administration shall, with respect to * * * (2) * * * maintenance and care, loss of effects * * * and (3) collection of wages and bonuses * * * have all the rights, benefits, exemptions, privileges, and liabilities, under the law applicable to citizens of the United States employed as seamen on privately owned and operated American vessels * * * The Act further provides : “Any claim referred to in clause (2) or (3) hereof shall, if administratively disallowed in whole or in part, be .enforced pursuant to the provisions of the Suits in Admiralty Act (Title 46, Sec. 741-752), notwithstanding the vessel on which the seaman is employed is not a merchant vessel within the meaning of such Act. * * * When used in this subsection the term ‘administratively disallowed’ means a denial of a written claim in accordance with the rules or regulations prescribed by the Administrator, War Shipping Administration, * * * (As of September 1, 1946, all functions, powers and duties of the War Shipping Administration have been transferred to the United States Maritime Commission.2) On April 22, 1943, the War Shipping Administration issued General Order 323 wherein were contained certain provisions requisite to