OPINION AND ORDER
[…] (B) in the case of an omission, the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or
(2) three years after the earliest date (A) on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation, or (B) on which a report from which he could reasonably be expected to have obtained knowledge of such breach or violation was filed with the Secretary under this subchapter.
. See, Defendant’s exhibit C (Report of Dr. E.W. Elder).
. See, Defendant’s exhibit E (Report of Dr. John S. Wolfe).
. 29 U.S.C. Section 1144(a) States in pertinent part that:
"... the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan ..."
The Supreme Court has consistently emphasized the broad scope of the language contained in ERISA’s pre-emption provision. See, Shaw v. Delta Airlines, Inc., 463 U.S. 85, 98, 103 S.Ct. 2890, 2900-01, 77 L.Ed.2d 490 (1983); Alessi v.