MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER
[…] The court makes these determinations based upon the evidence in the record of the criminal trial or evidence presented at a hearing after the verdict. See Fruchter, 411 F.3d at 384.
A. As To The Forfeiture Statutes Relevant To The Present Case
In the present case, the Government seeks forfeiture of property alleged to have been used to commit, or to facilitate the commission of the offenses of which the Defendants were found guilty. The Government seeks forfeiture of the Defendants’ home located at 205 Coachman Place East, Muttontown, NY, pursuant to 18 U.S.C § 1594 and 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(6)(A).
18 U.S.C. § 1594 provides:
(a) Whoever attempts to violate section 1581, 1583, 1584, 1589, 1590, or 1591 [18 USCS § 1581, 1583, 1584, 1589, 1590, or 1591] shall be punishable in the same manner as a completed violation of that section.
(b) The court, in imposing sentence on any person convicted of a violation of this chapter [18 USCS §§ 1581 et seq.], shall order, in addition to any other sentence imposed and irrespective of any provision of State law, that such person shall forfeit to the United States—
(1) such person’s interest in any property, real or personal, that was used or intended to be used to commit or to facilitate the commission of such violation; and
(2) any property, real or personal, constituting or derived from, any proceeds that such person obtained, directly or indirectly, as a result of such violation.
(c)(1) The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them:
(A) Any property, real or personal, used or intended to be used to commit or to facilitate the commission of any violation of this chapter [18 USCS §§ 1581 et seq.].
(B) Any property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to any violation of this chapter [18 USCS §§ 1581 et seq.].
(2) The provisions of chapter 46 of this title [18 USCS §§ 981 et seq.] relating to civil forfeitures shall extend to any seizure or civil forfeiture under this subsection.
18 U.S.C. § 1594. Pursuant to § 982(a)(6)(A):
The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of a violation of, or conspiracy to violate, section 274(a), 274A(a)(l), or 274A(a)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 USCS §§ 1324(a), 1324a(a)(l), or 1324a(a)(2)] or section 555, 1425, 1426, 1427, 1541, 1542, 1543, 1544, or 1546 of this title [18 USCS § 555, 1425, 1426, 1427, 1541, 1542, 1543, 1544, or