Carvel Estate ex rel. Carvel v. Ross
[…] E. RICO

Finally, Plaintiffs contend that civil RICO claims by an “alien” can be brought in any jurisdiction. Defendant Ross responds that Plaintiffs’ position fails on two counts: the Amended Complaint fails to adequately plead a RICO civil cause of action and he does not have sufficient minimum contacts to establish personal jurisdiction in this Court. The Court will address only the minimum contacts issue.

The RICO jurisdiction statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1965, has been interpreted differently by federal circuit courts over which provision of 18 U.S.C. § 1965 authorizes nationwide service of process, § 1965(a) or § 1965(d). The Fourth and Eleventh Circuits have held it is authorized by § 1965(d) which allows “[a]ll other process” in a RICO action to be served in “any judicial district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent or transacts his affairs.” Republic of Panama v. BCCI Holdings (Lux.) S.A., 119 F.3d 935, 942 (11th Cir.1997); ESAB Group, Inc. v. Centricut, Inc., 126 F.3d 617, 627 (4th Cir.1997). Hence, a RICO defendant “need only have sufficient minimum contacts with the United States to satisfy due process.”