Bursch v. Beardsley & Piper
[…] In prior rulings the Court concluded that prejudgment interest should be awarded on DeZurik’s subrogation claim except during the period of the bankruptcy stay that delayed the trial of this case. Defendant and third-party plaintiff Beardsley & Piper now seeks prejudgment interest for the same period on its contribution claim against DeZurik for $194,179.

Minn.Stat. § 549.09 provides that “pre-verdict or pre-report interest on pecuniary damages shall be computed as provided in clause (c) from the time of the commencement of the action.” In support of its argument that this statute mandates prejudgment interest on contribution claims, defendant cites Germann v. F.L. Smithe Co., 384 N.W.2d 227 (Minn.App.1986).