Fletcher v. United States Department of Energy
[…] State ex rel. Norvell v. Credit Bureau of Albuquerque, 85 N.M. 521, 524, 514 P.2d 40, 43 (1973); State ex rel. Attorney General v. Reese, 78 N.M. 241, 246-48, 430 P.2d 399, 404-06 (1967). Anadarko does not cite any statute which specifically waives or gives the Attorney General the authority to waive immunity from suit in federal court.

Anadarko argues that the following factors indicate a waiver of immunity by the Attorney General. First, New Mexico has waived common law immunity for actions based on written contracts with the state. See N.M.Stat.Ann. § 37-1-23 A (1978) (“Governmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract.”). Anadarko argues that this action is based in part on a written contract, the operating agreement.1 Second, Ana-darko argues that the Attorney General represented he had the authority to consent to federal court jurisdiction by intervening in this action.