United States v. Spurlin
[…] The expiration date of the statute of limitations on collections was, therefore, extended from December 3, 1986, until February 5, 1990. See Ressler, 576 F.2d at 652; Newman, 405 F.2d at 197-98. Because the United States initiated this proceeding on January 12, 1989, it was well within the statute of limitations period for collecting assessments.

(c) “Person Responsible” and “Willful” Failure to Pay.

Under section 6672, persons responsible for paying taxes withheld from company employees but who willfully fail to do so shall be liable for the amount of taxes not paid. 26 U.S.C.A. § 6672. Section 6671 of the IRC defines “person” for the purposes of section 6672, as “an officer or employee of a corporation, ... who as such officer, ... is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 6671(b) (West 1989). Spurlin was the president of Spurlin Carpentry and, therefore, was a person for the purposes of section 6672.