United States v. Spurlin
[…] Accordingly, the assessment was within the statute of limitations period imposed by section 6501.

Spurlin also contends that the statute of limitations on collections prevents the United States from collecting the assessed amount. Section 6502 permits the United States to collect any properly assessed tax by court proceeding if the proceeding is initiated within six years of the assessment or “prior to the expiration of any period for collection agreed upon in writing by the Secretary and the taxpayer before the expiration of such 6-year period.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 6502(a) (West 1989). These agreements suspend the operation of the statute of limitations while the agreements are in effect and substitute the statute of limitations with provisions contained in the agreement. United States v.