OPINION AND ORDER
[…] However, when the statutory section is used, reference will be made to the Code section, § 1452b.
. Plaintiffs provide no rationale for OHCD’s request other than alleging that the original contractor was chosen from the list of suggested contractors provided by defendant OHCD.
. Plaintiffs are suing defendant Kemp in his official capacity and have explicitly stated that they are not seeking damages. They make no claim that Kemp is acting outside of his statutory authority nor are they arguing that the statute in question is unconstitutional.
. The relevant language of section 1702 reads:
The Secretary shall, in carrying out the provisions of this subchapter (Subchapter I) and subchapters II, III, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX-B, and X of this chapter, be authorized, in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal. (Emphasis added).
. The four relevant factors identified in Cort are:
First, is the plaintiff “one of the class for whose especial benefit the statute was enacted,” [Citation omitted] — that is, does the statute create a federal right in favor of the plaintiff?