United States ex rel. Small Business Administration v. Edwards
[…] However, in view of the disposition of the defendants’ claims, there is no need for the Court to address this issue. The defendants have also presented an argument based on the statute of limitations. They claim that the action by the SBA is time-barred by 28 U.S.C. § 2415. This statute provides that “every action for money damages brought by the United States ... or agency thereof which is founded on any contract express or implied in law or fact, shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within six years after the right of action accrues.” 28 U.S.C. § 2415(a). The statute further provides that “[n]othing herein shall be deemed to limit the time for bringing an action to establish the title to, or right of possession of, real or personal property.” 28 U.S.C. § 2415(c).